Skip to content
Sipopojexadvisory

Recording studio · Amsterdam-Oost

Sound that serves the song

Vocals, mixing, mastering, podcast and band rehearsal across three treated rooms. Published rates, an engineer on every booking and a written quote before you confirm.

Plan a sessionView services

Singer and engineer in a warmly lit recording studio in Amsterdam.

How we work

Sipopojexadvisory has been in Amsterdam since 2019, at Ruyschstraat 14. We record singers, producers, podcast hosts and bands who want a calm room and someone who listens while shaping takes and deliverables.

Every enquiry starts with a short project note. We send a slot, price and prep list. Mix and master revisions are capped at 2 rounds, as set out in our terms and conditions.

  • 3rooms: live room, control room and vocal booths
  • 28 m²live room for up to 5 musicians
  • 2vocal booths next to the desk
  • 24microphones and DIs on site
  • 30%deposit when you confirm the booking

Five services, one address

Recording, mix, master, podcast and rehearsal. Each service page covers workflow, inclusions, rates and FAQ.

  1. Singer in a vocal booth with microphone and engineer behind glass.

    Vocal recording

    Vocal booth with engineer for singing, voice-over and demo takes.

    €98 · per hour

    Read more
  2. Mix engineer at a console with monitors and outboard in the studio.

    Mixing

    Balance, space and dynamics for singles, EPs and albums.

    €195 · per track

    Read more
  3. Mastering engineer with headphones between two studio monitors.

    Mastering

    Final polish for streaming and download with controlled loudness.

    €78 · per track

    Read more
  4. Two podcast hosts at a table with microphones in the studio.

    Podcast recording

    Table setup for two to four voices, including basic editing.

    €88 · per hour

    Read more
  5. Band rehearsing in a live room with drums and guitars.

    Rehearsal room

    Sound-treated live room with backline and monitor mix for bands.

    €58 · per hour

    Read more

From enquiry to files

  1. Your message

    Use contact, phone or email: service, date and a short brief.

  2. Quote

    Within 2 working days: proposal, price and prep notes.

  3. Confirmation

    After you accept and pay the 30% deposit, the slot is firm.

  4. Session and delivery

    You work with an engineer; files and revisions follow the service page.

  5. Archive

    We keep session material for 12 months, then delete unless agreed otherwise.

Studio in Amsterdam-Oost

The 28 m² live room fits a small band with individual headphone mixes from 8 sets. Two vocal booths tie into the control room so vocals and instruments can be captured in parallel.

Building, team and directions are on about us. Hours: Mon–Fri 10–19, Sat 11–17.

  • Engineer present on booked sessions
  • Guides on vocals, mix budget and file rights
  • Reachable via Wibautstraat metro and Ruyschstraat tram

About

Street facade with recording studio entrance and bicycles outside.

Rates with VAT

All amounts on the site include 21% VAT. The full matrix per service is on services.

  • Vocal recording€98 · per hour
  • Mixing€195 · per track
  • Mastering€78 · per track
  • Podcast recording€88 · per hour
  • Rehearsal room€58 · per hour

Excl. and incl. VAT appear on each service page. Business clients pay the balance within 14 days of invoice; consumers usually on session day. Free cancellation up to 5 days ahead; see terms.

Before you book

Short answers; the full list is on FAQ.

How fast do you reply?

We aim to respond within 2 working days with a proposal and written quote. If we are busy, we tell you when to expect news.

What does an hour of vocal recording cost?

The hourly rate for Vocal recording is €98 incl. VAT. Half and full days are on vocal recording.

Can my band rehearse here?

Yes, in the rehearsal room for up to 5 musicians. Rates and backline on rehearsal room.

How many mix revisions are included?

2 feedback rounds on a standard mix; extra rounds are agreed upfront. See mixing and mix budget.

Do you keep my takes?

Yes, for 12 months after the session. Back up yourself; after that we delete project files per our privacy policy.

Minimum age to book?

16 years, or younger with written consent from a parent or guardian who books and pays.

Full FAQ

Recording in Amsterdam?

Plan your next session

Tell us what you want to capture: we reply within 2 working days with a slot proposal and a written quote.

Request a quote020 244 1893